Q&A regarding when the IHCA Class Rules apply

IHCA Rules Committee, Friday, 28 June 2013

The IHCA Rules Committee had a request to explain when the IHCA Class Rules and Class Memberships applies.

Below is their reply to the questions to clarify the applicable rules.
Q: When do IHCA Class Rules apply?
A: All the IHCA Class Rules apply when a separate Hobie class is defined in the Notice of Race or if the there is a handicap or rating system race and people enter as a Hobie.

Q: If I enter a club race in the Hobie Division do I have to be a member of the Hobie Class as required by IHCA General Rule 26?
A: Yes, at least one crew member on board a competing boat shall be a member in good standing of the Hobie Class Association.

Q: What are the membership requirements at class World and regional championships?
A: ALL crew members on board a competing boat shall i.a.w. IHCA General Rule 26 be members in good standing of the Hobie Class Association.